You are here: Home > Visa Requirements > Singapore

Singapore

Vietnam visa requirements for Singapore. This page provided informations about visa requirement or exemption for citizens of Singapore. Vietnamese or Singapore government policy may changes, now. If you've got new infos about requirements for Singapore 's passport holder, please contact us. Thank you!

Do Singapore citizens need a visa to Vietnam?

No, singapore passport holders may NOT need a visa to visit Vietnam.

Please check out Vietnam Visa Exemption information for details.

Vietnam Visa Requirement for Singaporean

•     Capital: Singapore

•     Country code: 65

•     Currency: Singapore dollar

•     Official language: English Language, Malay Language, Tamil Language, Standard Mandarin

We wish to inform that: if you are a Singapore passport holder, you have to obtain a Vietnam visa in case you stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days.

How to get Vietnam visa in Singapore?

There are 2 main ways for you to get Vietnam visa in Singapore:

1. Apply online to get your visa

a. At your arrival airport in Vietnam:
This is regarded as the fastest and easiest way for an air traveler to be granted a Vietnam visa. Using visa on arrival service from our website, you can receive the approval letter (issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department) to get Vietnam visa within 1 working day for normal service or just 2-3 working or non-working hours for rush service.
To apply, please follow the 4 simple steps below:

- Click here to fill in required information.
- Make payment (for service fee) via PayPal, credit card, Western Union or Bank transfer.
- Receive your approval letter from our email within 1 working day (normal service) or within required time (often from 2 to 9 hours depending on how rush your visa is).
- When you arrive at a Vietnam international airport, please present the approval letter, your passport, 2 passport photos (4x6 cm or 2x2 inches) and pay stamping fee to get your Vietnam visa.

b. At a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate:
If you would like to get your visa at a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in a faster way, you can use our "Embassy visa" service and you can apply online to get the approval letter from us, bring it to the Vietnam embassy/consulate, submit required documents, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam visa. Please note that this approval letter is not available for those who travel by sea to Vietnam.

2. Contact a Vietnam embassy/consulate:
Please come in person to a nearest Vietnam embassy during business hours to apply for your visa. The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy and it normally takes you at least 3 working days to get your Vietnam visa.

To have contact information of the Vietnam Embassy in Argentina , please check in the box Vietnam Embassy Location at the footer of this page.

Note:

- Service fee: This is the fee you pay us for arranging your approval letter.

- Stamping fee: This is the fee you pay in cash at your arrival airport to be granted a Vietnam visa.

- Your passport must be valid for at least six months.

 

This video tutorial will show you how to apply for a visa-on-arrival to Vietnam, the process involves quite a few steps that must be completed before you can pick up your visa at Vietnam airport.

 

<

Check if you need a visa to Vietnam

Check Vietnam visa Requirements for citizens of