Home > Visa Requirements > Papua New Guinea

Papua New Guinea

Vietnam visa requirements for Papua New Guinea. This page provided informations about visa requirement or exemption for citizens of Papua New Guinea. Vietnamese or Papua New Guinea government policy may changes, now. If you've got new infos about requirements for Papua New Guinea 's passport holder, please contact us. Thank you!

Do Guinean citizens need a visa to Vietnam?

Yes, papua-new-guinea passport holders need a visa to Visit Vietnam.


Vietnam Visa Requirement for Papua New Guinean

We wish to notify that you have to apply for a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam if you are a Papua New Guinea passport holder.

1/Passport

The passport of applicants should satisfy following requirements

-       Have at least 2 blank pages to get visa stamp and seal at Vietnam international airports

-       Have at least 6 month validity counted from your date of arrival to Vietnam

 Visa to Vietnam for Papua new guinea

Papua New Guinea passport 

2/Stamp Visa at Vietnam international airport

Papua New Guinea passport holder can use their Visa to enter Vietnam, passenger can stamp visa at one of Vietnam international airport gates such as Noi Bai, Da Nang, Nha Trang, Tan Son Nhat

To stamp Visa at the airport, passenger should prepare the following documents:

-       Visa Approval Letter by Vietnam Immigration Department

-       Immigration Form

-       Passport and remaining  term of over 6 months, with at least 2 blank pages

-       2 4x6 photos with white background

-       Fee for Visa stamped

When clients choose visa on arrival and get visa stamping at Vietnam's international airports are you afraid of having  problems at the airport for stamping visa such as be bothered or made difficult by airport security or no one assists procedures for visa stamping at the Vietnamese international airports or could be denied visa stamping and rejected for entry?

You can choose our fast track service to have quick support for stamping visa at Vietnam airports. To know more, you can click: HERE

We affirm that there is no client who has ever been denied stamping visa or refused entry to Vietnam by Vietnam international airport security if getting visa approval letter from our company. Clients must follow our step-by-step instructions to enter Vietnam normally. You can take our fast track service into your consideration to avoid any problem with visa procedure or airport security to have best time for your trip.

 In addition to fee for Visa dispatch, passenger must also pay fee for Visa stamp  as follows:

Kinds of visa on arrival

Stamping fee/pax (USD)

1 month single

$25

1 month multiple

$50

3 months single

$25

3 months multiple

$50

6 months multiple

$95

1 year multiple

$135

 

3/Entry Visa for Papua New Guinea people

According to the regulations of the government of Vietnam, Vietnam Immigration Department, all the citizens of the countries in the world and the Papua New Guinea passport holders can apply visa to enter Vietnam.

We can apply for entry Visas for Papua New Guinea people including 1-month type (one time or many times), 3-month type (one time or many times), 06-month or 1-year type (many times)

Papua New Guinea people can apply for Visa on arrival Vietnam for purposes such as tourism, trade, work, relative visit, medical treatment, marriage, etc.

Visa on arrival vietnam for Papua new guinean passport 

Approval Letter Visa Vietnam For Papua New Guinea citizens

a/.Procedures for tourism visa and relative visit Visa:

-       Scan passport surface and send email to us

-       Expected Date of Entry to and expected Date of Exit from Vietnam

-       Place of stamping Visa: Any international airport in Vietnam or Vietnam embassy passenger wants to go to stamp Visa

-       Time for obtaining Visa: 5-7 working days,

b/.Procedures for trade Visa:

To apply for trade Visa, passenger must have a Company in Vietnam agreed to guarantee and sign documents as required by Vietnam Immigration Department, procedures for trade Visa are as follows:

-       Firstly, passenger must scan documents and information then send email to us: Passport surface of Papua New Guinea person and scan business registration certificate of Vietnamese Company, Expected Date of Entry and Place of stamping Visa.

-       Then, we will prepare dossiers then send back for Vietnamese Company to print and seal and Director to sign. Then, that Company will send dossier set back to us.

-       After Visa completed, we will send it to you and provide instructions for use to stamp Visa in international airport in Vietnam.

-       Time for obtaining trade Visa is normally 4 working days.

c/.Procedures for work Visa in Vietnam:

Procedures for work Visa are the same as trade Visa. To apply for work Visa, passenger must have work permit in Vietnam; otherwise, passenger can only apply for trade or tourism Visa.

Notes:

  1. Passenger does not have a Company in Vietnam agreed to guarantee, please let us know so we can handle trade visa in our way
  2. Time for tourism or trade Visa for Papua New Guinea people can be faster than 5 days; Or Visa can be obtained urgently in 01, 02 days but passenger must pay extra fee.
  3. Dossier set submitted by us to apply for Visa is irrevocable so at that time passenger must still pay fee as normal
  4. In case Visa cannot be obtained by our fault, we will: redo or correct free of charge or refund as required by passenger
  5. When obtaining Visa, passenger can fly or travel by road or waterway from Papua New Guinea or from other countries to Vietnam

 

 4/Where passenger can apply for Vietnam Entry Visa?

-       Papua New Guinea people can apply for Entry Visa online on our website or via email to us.

-       Passenger can go to the Embassy and apply for visa at Vietnam Embassy in Papua New Guinea or Vietnam Embassy in another country.

 

5/List of countries exempt from visa to enter Vietnam

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 21 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

European

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Germany

less than 15 days

France

less than 15 days

United Kingdom

less than 15 days

Italy

less than 15 days

Spain

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

 

 6/Visa form

Papua New Guinea passport holder can fill out information for Visa in form HERE or download this Vietnam Visa Application Form to fill out then send email to us to: support@vietnamvisaonline.net

Entry and Exit Form (Form to fill out immigration information at Vietnam International Airports), passenger should prepare this form before entering Vietnam to save time at the counter for Visa stamping procedures and immigration procedures.

 

7/How to obtain Vietnam Entry Visa for Papua New Guinea passport holder?

There are two ways Papua New Guinean passport holder can apply for Vietnam Entry Visa:

Apply for Vietnam visa online:

a/. Stamp visa when entering any international border in Vietnam:

This is the simplest and fastest way for Papua New Guinean passport holder. To apply for visa online, passenger can visit our website or send email to us, after 5-7 working days, passenger will receive visa dispatch issued by Vietnam Immigration Department.

 b/. Stamp visa at Vietnam Embassy in Papua New Guinea or another country with Vietnam Embassy

To apply for visa online and stamp visa at Vietnam Embassy, passenger must send us address of Vietnam Embassy passenger wants to go to stamp visa. After visa is completed and sent to the passenger, passenger must follow our instructions to stamp visa

 

 8/Vietnam visa extension for Papua New Guinea passport holder

According to the provisions of the Government of Vietnam, foreigners in general and Papua New Guinea passport holders in particular are only allowed to stay in Vietnam for 06 maximum continuous months.

If passenger has visa expired without further extension, passenger will be punished due to overdue visa, can be deported from Vietnam and listed on the entry blacklist.

Passenger entering at Tan Son Nhat border gate in Ho Chi Minh City, Moc Bai border gate Tay Ninh Province will easily extend and save cost than Noi Bai Hanoi or Da Nang, Nha Trang.

Procedures for Vietnam visa extension for Papua New Guinea people with the purpose of tourism, trade, work, relative visit are as follows:

 Tourism visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

 Trade visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

Work visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       Valid original work permit

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

-       Visa extension period will depend on the remaining term of work permit. 

 Some notes on visa extension:

-       Visa extension procedures depend on the purpose of the latest entry visa

-       Vietnam border gate where passenger enters will determine extension cost

-       The latest date of entry will impact significantly on extension cost

-       Passenger should provide us with number of extensions and places of extension.

-       Normally visa may be extended only up to 3 months, but with trade visa, work visa we can extend up to 06 months or 1 year

 

9/ Apply for work permit in Vietnam for Papua New Guinea people

Before entering Vietnam, passenger should prepare some paperwork in advance to apply for work permit in Vietnam as follows:

-       University degree,

-       Certificate of work experience above 03 years,

-       Criminal Record Check in that country,

-       Certificate of Marriage if any,

-       Child (ren)’s Birth Certificate if any.

All these papers must be certified by The Papua New Guinea Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If these papers are issued by the Government or Companies in another country, they must be consularly legalized under the government of that country.

Maximum term of work permit as prescribed is 02 years.

For more details on work permit, please see more here: work permit in Vietnam

Work permit in vietnam for Papua new guinean

Work Permit In Vietnam For Papua New Guinea passport

 

 10/ Apply for 02-year temporary residence card for Papua New Guinea people

Typically, temporary residence card is issued for the term of work permit up to 02 years. If passenger is named in the Business Registration Certificate and contributes shares to invest in Vietnam, 3-year temporary residence card can be obtained.

Temporary residence card is a form of long-term visa. In case of obtaining temporary residence card, passenger may stay in Vietnam continuously for a long time under the term of temporary residence card.

Residence card vietnam for Papua new guinean

Temporary residence card Vietnam for Papua New Guinea pasport 

Procedures for applying for temporary residence card:

-       Original passport and valid visa

-       02 2x3 photos with white background

-       Guarantee company dossier

-       Forms sealed and signed by the Company

-       Original work permit

-       Residence certificate by local public security

-       Time for obtaining temporary residence card is 5-7 working days

If passenger is followed by spouse and children, passenger must apply for relative visit visa for spouse and children first so that they can enter Vietnam with this relative visit visa then after their entry in Vietnam, apply for temporary residence card for those spouse and children.

In the dossier set to apply for temporary residence card for those spouse and children, passenger must supplement certificate of marriage and birth certificate translated and notarized.

 

 11/Apply for 05-year visa exemption certificate for a spouse married Vietnamese

In order to apply for 05-year visa exemption certificate, an Papua New Guinea person must marry Vietnamese and obtain Certificate of Marriage issued by the Government of Vietnam or another country.

After obtaining 05-year visa exemption certificate, each time passenger enters will be exempt from visa up to 06 months. After this 06-month visa expired, passenger must exit from Vietnam or extend visa if wishing to stay in Vietnam for another time, maximum extension time each is 03 months.

 

 12/Apply for 03-year temporary residence card according to the spouse with Vietnamese

If a Papua New Guinea person has Certificate of Marriage with Vietnamese, passenger can apply for 03-year temporary residence card. When obtaining this 03-year temporary residence card, passenger can stay in Vietnam for 03 maximum continuous years under the term of the card without exit or visa extension. However, the purpose of this temporary residence card is to visit relative so passenger must still obtain work permit to work in Vietnam.

Procedures for applying for 03-year temporary residence card according to the spouse are as follows:

Step1: Apply for relative visit visa so that a foreigner can enter Vietnam with this relative visit visa

Step 2: The foreigner who entered Vietnam should prepare the following:

-       Original passport and valid visa denoted as TT

-       Forms as required by Vietnam Immigration Department certified by local public security

-       02 2x3 photos with white background

-       Certificate of Marriage, Family Household Book, ID Card of Vietnamese duplicated notarized

-       Residence certificate by local public security

-       Photo of relative visit visa

Papua New Guinea, officially the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, is an Oceanian country that occupies the eastern half of the island of New Guinea and its offshore islands in Melanesia, a region of the southwestern Pacific Ocean north of Australia. Its capital, located along its southeastern coast, is Port Moresby. The western half of New Guinea forms the Indonesian provinces of Papua and West Papua.

Largest cities and towns in Papua New Guinea

Rank

Name

Province

1

Port Moresby

National capital district

2

Lae

Morobe

3

Arawa

Bougainville

4

Mount Hagen

Western Highlands

5

Popondetta

Northern Province

6

Madang

Madang

7

Kokopo

East New Britain

8

Mendi

Southern Highlands

9

Kimbe

West New Britain

10

Goroka

Eastern Highlands

 

Do you have any question about making Vietnam visa, residence card or work permit for Papua New Guinea citizen? Please Contact Us

 

 
Comments + Q&A
Dear Sir/Madam,

I write to seek some information as to how to apply for a business visa. I have a colleague who will be accompanying our A/Director to attend the APEC meeting in Vietnam and so would like to know who we can apply for a visa since here in Papua New Guinea we don't have a Vietnam Embassy or consulate. My colleague is schedule to fly next. If you could also email the visa application as well.

Your great help will be very much appreciated. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Check if you need a visa to Vietnam

Check Vietnam visa Requirements for citizens of