Iraq

Vietnam visa requirements for Iraq. This page provided informations about visa requirement or exemption for citizens of Iraq. Vietnamese or Iraq government policy may changes, now. If you've got new infos about requirements for Iraq 's passport holder, please contact us. Thank you!

Do Iraqi citizens need a visa to Vietnam?

Yes, iraq passport holders need a visa to Visit Vietnam.


Vietnam Visa Requirement for Iraqui

Ø  Capital: Baghdad

Ø  Currency: Iraqi dinar

Ø  Country code: 964

Ø  Official language: Arabic Language, Kurdish language

We wish to notify that you have to apply for a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam if you are an Iraq passport holder.

 

1. Passport

The passport of applicants should satisfy following requirements

-       Have at least 2 blank pages to get visa stamp and seal at Vietnam international airports

-       Have at least 6 month validity counted from your date of arrival to Vietnam

Iraq passport visa vietnam

Iraq Passport

Stamp Visa at Vietnam international airport

 

Iraq passport holder can use their Visa to enter Vietnam, passenger can stamp visa at one of Vietnam international airport gates such as Noi Bai, Da Nang, Nha Trang, Tan Son Nhat

To stamp Visa at the airport, passenger should prepare the following documents:

-       Visa Approval Letter by Vietnam Immigration Department

-       Immigration Form

-       Passport and remaining  term of over 6 months, with at least 2 blank pages

-       2 4x6 photos with white background

-       Fee for Visa stamped

In addition to fee for Visa dispatch, passenger must also pay fee for Visa stamped as follows:

 

Kinds of visa on arrival Stamping fee/pax (USD)
1 month single $25
1 month multiple $50
3 months single $25
3 months multiple $50
6 months multiple $95
1 year multiple $135

 

 

Entry Visa for Iraq people

 

According to the regulations of the government of Vietnam, Vietnam Immigration Department, all the citizens of the countries in the world and the Iraq passport holders can apply visa to enter Vietnam.

We can apply for entry Visas for Iraq people including 1-month type (one time or many times), 3-month type (one time or many times), 06-month or 1-year type (many times)

Iraq people can apply for entry Visa for purposes such as tourism, trade, work, relative visit, medical treatment, marriage, etc.

 

  1. Procedures for tourism and relative visit Visa:

-       Scan passport surface and send email to us

-       Expected Date of Entry to and expected Date of Exit from Vietnam

-       Place of stamping Visa: Any international airport in Vietnam or Vietnam embassy passenger wants to go to stamp Visa

-       Time for obtaining Visa: 5-7 working days,

 

2.     Procedures for trade Visa:

To apply for trade Visa, passenger must have a Company in Vietnam agreed to guarantee and sign documents as required by Vietnam Immigration Department, procedures for trade Visa are as follows:

-       Firstly, passenger must scan documents and information then send email to us: Passport surface of Afghan person and scan business registration certificate of Vietnamese Company, Expected Date of Entry and Place of stamping Visa.

-       Then, we will prepare dossiers then send back for Vietnamese Company to print and seal and Director to sign. Then, that Company will send dossier set back to us.

-       After Visa completed, we will send it to you and provide instructions for use to stamp Visa in international airport in Vietnam.

-       Time for obtaining trade Visa is normally 4 working days.

 

3.     Procedures for work Visa in Vietnam:

Procedures for work Visa are the same as trade Visa. To apply for work Visa, passenger must have work permit in Vietnam; otherwise, passenger can only apply for trade or tourism Visa.

 

Notes:

  1. Passenger does not have a Company in Vietnam agreed to guarantee, please let us know so we can handle trade visa in our way
  2. Time for tourism or trade Visa for Iraq people can be faster than 5 days; Or Visa can be obtained urgently in 01, 02 days but passenger must pay extra fee.
  3. Dossier set submitted by us to apply for Visa is irrevocable so at that time passenger must still pay fee as normal
  4. In case Visa cannot be obtained by our fault, we will: redo or correct free of charge or refund as required by passenger
  5. When obtaining Visa, passenger can fly or travel by road or waterway from Iraq or from other countries to Vietnam

 

 

 

Where passenger can apply for Vietnam Entry Visa?

 

-       Iraq people can apply for Entry Visa online on our website or via email to us.

-       Passenger can go to the Embassy and apply for visa at Vietnam Embassy in Iraq or Vietnam Embassy in another country.

 

List of countries exempt from visa to enter Vietnam

 

 

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 21 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

European

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Germany

less than 15 days

France

less than 15 days

United Kingdom

less than 15 days

Italy

less than 15 days

Spain

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

 

 

Visa form

 

Iraq passport holder can fill out information for Visa in form HERE or download this Vietnam Visa Application Form to fill out then send email to us to: support@vietnamvisaonline.net

 

Entry and Exit Form (Form to fill out immigration information at Vietnam International Airports), passenger should prepare this form before entering Vietnam to save time at the counter for Visa stamping procedures and immigration procedures.

 

How to obtain Vietnam Entry Visa for Iraq passport holder?

 

There are two ways Iraq passport holder can apply for Vietnam Entry Visa:

 

Apply for Vietnam visa online:

  1. Stamp visa when entering any international border in Vietnam:

 

This is the simplest and fastest way for Iraq passport holder. To apply for visa online, passenger can visit our website or send email to us, after 5-7 working days, passenger will receive visa dispatch issued by Vietnam Immigration Department.

 

      2. Stamp visa at Vietnam Embassy in Iraq or another country with Vietnam Embassy

To apply for visa online and stamp visa at Vietnam Embassy, passenger must send us address of Vietnam Embassy passenger wants to go to stamp visa. After visa is completed and sent to the passenger, passenger must follow our instructions to stamp visa

 

 Visa on arrival letter vietnam for iraq

Visa on arrival Vietnam for Iraq citizens

Vietnam visa extension for Iraq passport holder

 

According to the provisions of the Government of Vietnam, foreigners in general and Iraq passport holders in particular are only allowed to stay in Vietnam for 06 maximum continuous months.

 

If passenger has visa expired without further extension, passenger will be punished due to overdue visa, can be deported from Vietnam and listed on the entry blacklist.

 

Passenger entering at Tan Son Nhat border gate in Ho Chi Minh City, Moc Bai border gate Tay Ninh Province will easily extend and save cost than Noi Bai Hanoi or Da Nang, Nha Trang.

 

Procedures for Vietnam visa extension for Iraq people with the purpose of tourism, trade, work, relative visit are as follows:

 Tourism visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

 

Trade visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

 

Work visa extension:

-       Valid passport and visa

-       Guarantee company dossier in Vietnam

-       NA5 form sealed by the Company in Vietnam

-       Valid original work permit

-       01 4x6 photo with white background

-       Residence certificate by local public security.

-       Visa extension period is 5 working days

-       Visa extension period will depend on the remaining term of work permit. 

 Some notes on visa extension:

-       Visa extension procedures depend on the purpose of the latest entry visa

-       Vietnam border gate where passenger enters will determine extension cost

-       The latest date of entry will impact significantly on extension cost

-       Passenger should provide us with number of extensions and places of extension.

-       Normally visa may be extended only up to 3 months, but with trade visa, work visa we can extend up to 06 months or 1 year

Apply for work permit in Vietnam for Iraq people

 

Before entering Vietnam, passenger should prepare some paperwork in advance to apply for work permit in Vietnam as follows:

-       University degree,

-       Certificate of work experience above 03 years,

-       Criminal Record Check in that country,

-       Certificate of Marriage if any,

-       Child (ren)’s Birth Certificate if any.

All these papers must be certified by The Iraq Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If these papers are issued by the Government or Companies in another country, they must be consularly legalized under the government of that country.

Maximum term of work permit as prescribed is 02 years.

For more details on work permit, please see more here.

 

 

Apply for 02-year temporary residence card for Iraq people

 

Typically, temporary residence card is issued for the term of work permit up to 02 years. If passenger is named in the Business Registration Certificate and contributes shares to invest in Vietnam, 3-year temporary residence card can be obtained.

Temporary residence card is a form of long-term visa. In case of obtaining temporary residence card, passenger may stay in Vietnam continuously for a long time under the term of temporary residence card.

Procedures for applying for temporary residence card:

-       Original passport and valid visa

-       02 2x3 photos with white background

-       Guarantee company dossier

-       Forms sealed and signed by the Company

-       Original work permit

-       Residence certificate by local public security

-       Time for obtaining temporary residence card is 5-7 working days

If passenger is followed by spouse and children, passenger must apply for relative visit visa for spouse and children first so that they can enter Vietnam with this relative visit visa then after their entry in Vietnam, apply for temporary residence card for those spouse and children.

In the dossier set to apply for temporary residence card for those spouse and children, passenger must supplement certificate of marriage and birth certificate translated and notarized.

Apply for 05-year visa exemption certificate for a spouse married Vietnamese

 

In order to apply for 05-year visa exemption certificate, an Iraq person must marry Vietnamese and obtain Certificate of Marriage issued by the Government of Vietnam or another country.

 

After obtaining 05-year visa exemption certificate, each time passenger enters will be exempt from visa up to 06 months. After this 06-month visa expired, passenger must exit from Vietnam or extend visa if wishing to stay in Vietnam for another time, maximum extension time each is 03 months.

 

Apply for 03-year temporary residence card according to the spouse with Vietnamese

 

If a Iraq person has Certificate of Marriage with Vietnamese, passenger can apply for 03-year temporary residence card. When obtaining this 03-year temporary residence card, passenger can stay in Vietnam for 03 maximum continuous years under the term of the card without exit or visa extension. However, the purpose of this temporary residence card is to visit relative so passenger must still obtain work permit to work in Vietnam.

 

Procedures for applying for 03-year temporary residence card according to the spouse are as follows:

Step1: Apply for relative visit visa so that a foreigner can enter Vietnam with this relative visit visa

Step 2: The foreigner who entered Vietnam should prepare the following:

-       Original passport and valid visa denoted as TT

-       Forms as required by Vietnam Immigration Department certified by local public security

-       02 2x3 photos with white background

-       Certificate of Marriage, Family Household Book, ID Card of Vietnamese duplicated notarized

-       Residence certificate by local public security

-       Photo of relative visit visa

 

 

 

 
Comments + Q&A
Vía to VIetnam,
I need visa Vietnam for 15 day or a month
My passport Iraq
Best regards
Dear Mr. HAZIM,

Warmest Greetings from Vietnam Visa Online!

I am writing to you to confirm that we have received your visa inquiry
It costs US$ 150/person to make one month single entry

You also need to send us following documents
- Your scanned colour passport
- Your hotel booking, return flight ticket, and traveling schedule in Vietnam

- It takes 7 working days to get approval visa.

Have a look at this link for other payment methods: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/article/vietnam-visa-tips/instructions-to-pay-for-visa/.

We are looking forward to hearing from you
Visa vietnamofffice,
I hear Iraq people or Iraq passport can't entrance Vietnam please note this and take care before in month 1/2016 i come to Vietnam but in airport return me not allowed i come to Vietnam
I am from Iraq as you see in passport
And are you need send booking hotel and air ticket booking ??? Please again please take care my way very far and my age can't come and return me ..
Best regards
Dear Mr. Hazim

We have just made visa for Iraq person and they can come to Vietnam without any problem

You can see the letter we make for them as in the attachment: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/upload/Vietnam_visa_on_arrival_for_Iraq_passport.jpg
Thanks dear

Now just tell me toe point 1-how to send to you money 2- Need send to you hotel booking and air ticket ? Not in Vietnam i go to china I want buy ticket there or need before make visa i book air ticket ?
Regards
Dear Hazim

Thanks for your email

1. For your payment, have a look at this link for other payment methods: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/article/vietnam-visa-tips/instructions-to-pay-for-visa/.

2. If you do not have hotel booking or flight ticket, it is fine. You should send us the date of arrival and date of departure so that we can make visa for you
Good day
I want to apply a visa to Vietnam and i want travel from Kuala Lumpur- Malaysia during the period of 25 July to 30 July for few days maybe 4 days for vacation.. Can I Apply through You. I am Iraqi Passport Holder and I am living in Baghdad I am working as University Lecturer,I am really interested to visit Vietnam.
Dear Dr. HASSAN .
Warmest Greetings from Vietnam Visa Online!
Could I take this opportunity to introduce myself as Jessica Lee, the team support of Vietnamvisaonline.net?
I am writing to you to confirm that we have received your visa inquiry
However your nationality - Iraq is listed as limited nationality when applying Vietnam visa. You can see the list of limited countries at: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/article/vietnam-visa-tips/vietnam-visa-on-arrival-for-africa-middle-east/
Because the rules cause the difficulty and more requirement so it takes time, effort and fee to make visa for Iraq passport holder.. This is also why the fee to make visa for you is more expensive than other unlimited countries like UK, Canada, Germany, America, etc. It costs US$ 150/person to make one month single entry
You also need to send us following documents
- Your scanned colour passport
- Your hotel booking, return flight ticket, (if any)
You can click this link for payment: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/payment-online/ or have a look at this link for other payment methods: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/article/vietnam-visa-tips/instructions-to-pay-for-visa/.
We are looking forward to hearing from you

Check if you need a visa to Vietnam

Check Vietnam visa Requirements for citizens of