Home > Visa Requirements > Afghanistan

Afghanistan

Vietnam visa requirements for Afghanistan. This page provided informations about visa requirement or exemption for citizens of Afghanistan. Vietnamese or Afghanistan government policy may changes, now. If you've got new infos about requirements for Afghanistan 's passport holder, please contact us. Thank you!

Do Afghan citizens need a visa to Vietnam?

Yes, afghanistan passport holders need a visa to Visit Vietnam.


Vietnam Visa Requirement for Afghanistan Citizen

Ø  Capital: Kabul

Ø  Currency: Afghan afghani

Ø  Country code: 93

Ø  Official language: Pashto language, Farsi, Eastern Language

We wish to notify that you have to apply for a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam if you are an Afghanistan passport holder.

Visa to Vietnam for Passport holder

Passport

The passport of applicants should satisfy following requirements

-       Have at least 2 blank pages to get visa stamp and seal at Vietnam international airports

-       Have at least 6 month validity counted from your date of arrival to Vietnam

Afghanistan passport for visa to vietnam

Afghanistan Passport

 

Visa to Vietnam for on arrival

Photographs

Have a white background

Be taken in the last 03 months.

Eyes look straight on without glasses, photos should be taken clearly with the appearance of 2 ears

You have to upload one colored photo (4X6) taking during last (3) months to the application form.

 

Vietnam visa on arrival at airport

Arrival By Fly

Afghanistan citizens can use visa on arrival at Noi Bai, Da Nang, Nha Trang, Tan Son Nhat International airport.

When clients choose visa on arrival and get visa stamping at Vietnam's international airports are you afraid of having  problems at the airport for stamping visa such as be bothered or made difficult by airport security or no one assists procedures for visa stamping at the Vietnamese international airports or could be denied visa stamping and rejected for entry?

You can choose our fast track service to have quick support for stamping visa at Vietnam airports. To know more, you can click: HERE

We affirm that there is no client who has ever been denied stamping visa or refused entry to Vietnam by Vietnam international airport security if getting visa approval letter from our company. Clients must follow our step-by-step instructions to enter Vietnam normally. You can take our fast track service into your consideration to avoid any problem with visa procedure or airport security to have best time for your trip

When you arrive at a Vietnam international airport, please present the approval letter, your passport, 2 passport photos (4x6 cm or 2x2 inches), Entry and exit form and pay stamping fee to get your Vietnam visa.

Besides the fee for approval letter, you are required to pay visa stamping fee (to get visa stamp on your passport) directly to the Vietnam Immigration Officials at the airport  (USD 25/person for one month /three month single visa, US$ 50/person for one/three month multiple visa, USD 95/person for 06 month /three month multiple visa, US$ 135/person for one year multiple visa). This amount of money should be paid in cash USD, EURO, POUNDS, VND, etc

 

Vietnam visa applycation form

Visa On Arrival

Visa on arrival Vietnam is applied for citizens all over the world

Visa on arrival can be 1 month single/multiple, 3 month single/multiple, or 6 month multiple , one year multiple entry.

The purpose for entering Vietnam can be vacation, business, relation visit, health treatment and it can be used for visa on arrival. 

Visa to Vietnam for afghanistanVisa On Arrival Vietnam For Afghanistan Passport

 

Get Vietnam visa on arrival online

Where?

Clients can apply visa on arrival online via Our website: Apply visa on arrival online

Or can make visa at vietnam embassy in Afghanistan or vietnam embassy in other countries

 

Visa Exemption for Vietnam

Visa Exemption

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 21 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

European

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Germany

less than 15 days

France

less than 15 days

United Kingdom

less than 15 days

Italy

less than 15 days

Spain

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

 

 Vietnam Visa Application Form

Visa form

Clients can apply visa via this form HERE or download this form Vietnam Visa Application Form then fulfill the information and send to our email at: support@vietnamvisaonline.net

Entry and Exit Form (Entry/Exit form at Vietnam airport) Clients should fulfill in this form to save time go get visa stamped at the airport.

 

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival for  Afghanistan passport holders?

There are 2 main ways for you to get Vietnam visa in Afghanistan:

 

Vietnam visa urgent on arrival

Apply online to get Vietnam visa:

a. At your arrival airport in Vietnam:

This is regarded as the fastest and easiest way for an air traveler to be granted a Vietnam visa. Using visa on arrival service from our website, you can receive the approval letter (issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department) to get Vietnam visa within 5-7 working days for normal

Not like other countries such as Europe and America, it is a little bit difficult to apply Vietnam visa for Afghanistan passport holders.

We just need the information, client does not need to pay as they can pay when visa is ready:

- Your scanned colour passport

- Your hotel booking, return flight ticket (We just need the information, client does not need to pay as they can pay when visa is ready)

- Traveling schedule in Vietnam.

- Receive your approval letter from our email within 5-7 working day (normal service) or within required time (often from 1 to 5 working day depending on how rush your visa is).

- When you arrive at a Vietnam international airport, please present the approval letter, your passport, 2 passport photos (4x6 cm or 2x2 inches) and pay stamping fee to get your Vietnam visa.

b. At Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate:

If you would like to get your visa at Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate, you can use our "Embassy visa" service and you can apply online to get the approval letter from us, bring it to the Vietnam embassy/consulate, submit required documents, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam visa. Please note that this approval letter is not available for those who travel by sea to Vietnam.

 

 

Contact  Vietnam embassy/ consulate in your country/third country:

Please come in person to a nearest Vietnam embassy during business hours to apply for your visa. The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy and it normally takes you at least 3 working days to get your Vietnam visa.

To have contact information of the Vietnam Embassy in Afghanistan, please access our homepage and find the box Vietnam Embassy location.

Note:

- Service fee: This is the fee you pay us for arranging your approval letter.

- Stamping fee: This is the fee you pay in cash at your arrival airport to be granted a Vietnam visa in your passport.

- Your passport must be valid for at least six months.

 

Vietnam Visa Extension

Visa Extension

Due to the rules of Vietnam Government, Afghanistan citizens can stay in Vietnam not more than 6 months. Afghanistan citizens must extend visa before its expiration if not they will have to pay penalty fee for overstaying

Procedure to extend Vietnam visa a for Afghanistan citizens:

- The original passport

- 01 proposal form to require, supplement, modify visas, extension of stay (form N5)

- The Confirmation of local police for your stay or temporary staying registered with local police.

- It takes 5-7 working day to extend. If you want to get it urgent in 1,2, or 3 days, extra fee will be added

- Extension visa fee depends on some factors, to get the exact price, clients should send us following information:

1. The nationality of person who wants to extend visa

2. What type of old visa? One month or three month, what is the type? And where was it issued?

3. What is the most recent date of arrival? And what is the arrival port?

4. What type of visa does client want to extend? One month or 3 months

5. Does client have guaranteed company in Vietnam or not? If yes, where is the company located in Vietnam?

6. Which city did clients register for temporary staying?

7. Send above information to our email address, we will acknowledge in 24 hours.

Procedure to extend visa:

- Customers prepare full documents, we will come to your address to collect all documents. After your visa is extended, we will return your passport back and collect your money.

- If customers stay in other provinces (except for Hanoi, and Ho Chi Minh), please send us all documents via express post office, and we will send back to you once we finish it.

 

Vietnam visa information

The Afghanistan citizens come to Vietnam to work and live for long time should pay attention to following matters:

- In case they want to work for long time in Vietnam, the Afghanistan citizens must have work permit in Vietnam. We will instruct you how to get it (Work permit can be extended).

- After obtaining work permits, the Afghanistan citizens can make 2 or 3 year residence card which can be extended.

- If the Afghanistan citizens are spouses, children of the Vietnamese, they can make 5 Year Visa Exemption (We will talk about this later).

 

Work Permits in Vietnam

Work Permits in Vietnam

Before coming to Vietnam, the Afghanistan citizens should prepare following documents to save the time to come back your country.

- The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country and is governed by the foreign diplomatic of that country. Foreigners should ask for some copies to use in other cases..

- The certificate of at least 5 year working experience of company which should be governed by the foreign diplomatic of that country. The foreigners should ask for some copies of this document.

- Other related certificates or degrees should be governed.

How to apply for work permit in Vietnam:

- A written request for grant of a work permit, made by the employer, the Vietnamese party or the representative of the foreign non-governmental organization

- Health check in residential country or in Vietnam by the Health Ministry

- The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country or the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam.

- The judicial profile issued by the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam.

For some trades and occupations, the certificate of the foreigner’s advanced professional or technical expertise may be substituted and must be governed.

- The formal document of Chairpersons of provincial-level People’s Committees about accepting foreign workers

- 02 colored photos (4x6 cm, bare head, straight face, clear face with two ears, no colored glasses, white background) taken within 6 months before the time of application

Those documents which are written in foreign languages must be consulate governed as the regulation and  translated into Vietnamese, and have them notarized under Vietnamese law. For documents related to the foreign workers which are exempted from consulate govern, they must be translated into Vietnam and notarized as the regulation of Vietnam Laws.Work permit in vietnam for afghanistan passportWork Permits in Vietnam for Afghanistan citizens

 

 

Work Permit Extension

Before at least 10 days but not more than 30 days before the existing permit expires, the employer recruiting foreigners from Vietnam must submit documents to renew work permit to local Department of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs Service where were initially granted the permit.

Documents included:

- The written request to renew the work permit of employer as the form of template 8.

- Copy of work contract;

- The current work permit;

Processing time: 10 working days.

 

 Temporary Residence Card in Vietnam

Temporary Residence Card in Vietnam

Normally we can make 2 year or even  3 year residence card if client has his/her name in the investment certificate. When they have this card, they do not need to make visa or extend visa. Residence card is similar to long lasting visa in Vietnam.

The required documents:

- The written request of organization, enterprise or personal for temporary residence card;

- 01 declaration of information on foreigners applying for temporary residence card with photos and the seal of organization or enterprise guaranteeing application for Vietnam temporary residence

- 2 photos sized 3 x 4 cm;

- The passport of applicants

- Work Permit in Vietnam

Processing time: 7 working days.

Residence card vietnam for AfghanistanTemporary Residence Card in Vietnam for Afghanistan passport

 

 

Temporary residence card extension

- The foreigners must renew the work permit first.

- After the applicant has work permits, he/she can renew the temporary residence card with the validity as the new work permit

- Processing time: 7 working days.

 

5 year visa exemption  certificate in Vietnam

5 year visa exemption  certificate in Vietnam

I. Who can get 5 year visa exemption certificate in Vietnam

- Vietnamese overseas have documents to prove Vietnam original

- The Afghanistan citizens who hold foreign passports are spouses/children of Vietnam passport holders.Visa to Vietnam for Angola

5 year visa exemption for Afghanistan

II. Required documents to get 5 year visa exemption

1. For Vietnamese residing abroad, the documents included:

a. 01  Visa Exemption Application 01 (As template);

b. 02 recent 4 x 6 cm photos (white background, straight face, bare head, no colored glasses) (1 photo stick in the form, 1 photo leaves separately)

c. Foreign passports or equivalent documents with validity of at least 6 months up to date of entry. If the applicant does not have a passport, he/she must submit a permanent resident’s permit  issued by foreign authorities with the validity of at least 6 months up to the date of entry (attached a copy for competent authority to file;

d. One of the following documents (attached copy for competent authority to file) if available:

- A certificate of Vietnamese citizenship;

- A copy or excerpt of the Decision for Recovery of Vietnamese citizenship;

- A copy or excerpt of the Decision for Renunciation of Vietnamese citizenship;

- Certificate of Lost of Vietnamese citizenship;

- A Vietnamese passport (valid or invalid)

- An Identity Card (valid or invalid)

- A Birth Certificate (Copy accepted)

- The latest voter’s card

- A Family Register Book

- A travel document issued before 1975

- An Identity Card issued before 1975

- An Excerpt from Birth Register issued before 1975

- Documents issued by competent foreign authorities if they can prove that the person in question has original Vietnamese citizenship or of Vietnamese origin.

e. In case of not having documents listed at section (d), the following documents could be submitted:

- A guarantee issued by an overseas Vietnamese association from the country of residence (in due form provided)

- A guarantee from a Vietnamese citizen (in due form provided)

The said documents do not need require further certification or verification.

2. With holders of foreign passports being wives, husbands, and children of a Vietnamese citizen or Vietnamese residing abroad, the attached file comprises of:

a. One application form for a visa exemption certificate.

b. One recent 2 x 2 inch photo (white background, straight face, bare head, without colored glasses) (1 photo stick in the form, 1 photo leaves separately)

c. A foreign passport with validity of at least 6 months up to date of entry (a copy attached for competent authority to file)

d. One of documents proving relationship between wives/husbands/children and the Vietnamese residing abroad (a copy attached for competent authority to file)

- Certificate of Marriage

- Certificate of Birth

- A Certificate of relationship with farther, mother, children;

- Other valid documents as regulated by the Vietnamese Law.

- Decision of Adoption

The time to  get Visa Exemption: 7 working days from the date of submitting all legal documents

Note: If the foreigners have 5 year Visa Exemption card in Vietnam, and they want to stay in Vietnam more than 3 months, they must extend visa when the stay of 3 month is over, each time  they can extend 3 month visa.

 

To know new information about visa from 1st January, 2017, you can click at: Visa new information

From 1st January 2017, Vietnam immigration department has changed regulations about issuing visa, extending visa and visa code, 2 year residence card for foreigner in Vietnam. There is no change for visa on arrival except for visa code.

The content in this article:

- Visa code

- How to handle when the passport is lost?

- Apply and have visa on arrival done, but the schedule is changed and want to come earlier than the expected date on visa on arrival is not granted?

- The way to handle overdue visa and the way to extend a visa or make a new visa.

- Can I make a temporary residence card for 2 years without a labor permit license?

- How to handle when the temporary residence card is lost? How to do the new one?

- Make a work permit lance without judicial record overseas, confirmed on 5 years experience working.

 

Do you have any question about making Vietnam visa, residence card or work permit for Afghanistan citizen? Please Contact Us

 

Tags: Vietnam visa, visa on arrival for Afghanistan passport, Visa for Vietnam for Afghanistan citizens, visa from Afghanistan, Visa to Vietnam for Afghanistan, Visa on arrival Vietnam for Afghanistan, visa online for Afghanistan, visas, viza, visum, travel visa, business visa, biza, vize, visto, wiza, виза, fiiso, віза, fisa, Kabul, د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت , جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان

 

 

 
Comments + Q&A
Hi this is hammad i applied for visa extension on monday through you i was told that i will certainly get today i used visa rush service as i need the passport tonight please update me when will i get this thanks
My name is sayed from Afghanistan, my nationality is Afghni, I would like to get visa of vitnam. Can you please tell me about the process time. Visa coast and what you need from me to send you. Thank you
Dear Mr. Sayed

Thanks for your email

We can make 15-20 day tourist visa for Afghanistan

The fee is US$ 150, at the airport, you will pay 25$ more for visa stamping fee

You also need to send us following documents

- Your scanned colour passport

- Your hotel booking, return flight ticket, and traveling schedule in Vietnam

- It takes 8 working days to get approval visa.

You can click this link for payment: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/payment-online/ or have a look at this link for other payment methods: http://www.vietnamvisaonline.net/article/vietnam-visa-tips/instructions-to-pay-for-visa/.

We are looking forward to hearing from you
Greetings

I started Visa application to get visa on arrival in Veitnam.At the end of the application,they are requesting to pay for visa online but as I try to pay it online,Afghanistan is not listed as one of the country for Master Card payment.

Do you think can I pay that amount upon arrival or please suggest any other mechanism for the money transfer.

Regards,

Check if you need a visa to Vietnam

Check Vietnam visa Requirements for citizens of