Home > Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

We have listed the most frequently asked questions regarding visa on arrival below. However, if you have any further questions, feel free to contact us! You will receive an answer shortly.

Vietnam Visa On Arrival – What it is all about

1. Can I travel without the letter and get the visa when I arrive?

2. What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

3. How does the "Visa approval letter" look like?

4. Should I provide exact date of arrival and date of exit in the online application form?

5. What if my passport expired?

6. What is Vietnam visa approval code?

7. How to get a Visa on Arrival?

8. Vietnam Visa on arrival - what is it all about?

9. Do I need a Vietnam visa if I just transit in Vietnam within several hours?

10. Can I choose one of 3 airports to enter Vietnam?

Procedures

1. How long does it take to get the "visa approval letter"?

2. How can I receive my pre-approval letter?

3. Can I use this approval letter for entering Vietnam by overland?

4. What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

5. How can I check the status of my visa on www.vietnamvisaonline.net?

6. How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

7. I would like to enter Vietnam before the registered date, is that possible?

Price, Payment & Others

1. What is stamping fee and how much is it?

2. When do I have to pay for the approval letter?

3. My credit card number is correct, but it is not accepted. Why?

4. How safe are my credit card details?

5. After I pay, what would happen if the company can not make visa for me?

6. Why do I have to pay more money to make visa for my nationality than other countires like American, Australian, British, German...?

Answers

1. Can I travel without the letter and get the visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot. In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport. Therefore, we recommend that you leave plenty of time to apply for the visa to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

 

2. What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

Visa on arrival works if you arrive at any of the three international airports: Tan Son Nhat (in Ho Chi Minh City); Noi Bai (in Hanoi) and Da Nang (in Da Nang). There is no problem with switching between these three airports.

 

3. How does the "Visa approval letter" look like?

Please click here for viewing the sample of an approval letter.

 

4. Should I provide exact date of arrival and date of exit in the online application form?

Not necessary, you just need to provide us the proposed date of arrival. The arrival date is the earliest time you are expected to arrive, you can therefore arrive later. The departure date is the last day you have to leave Vietnam, unless you get an visa extension.

 

5. What if my passport expired?

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months. Therefore, please re-new your passport beforemaking a visa request.

 

6. What is Vietnam visa approval code?

Visa Approval Code is the code to be given to Vietnam visa applicants for them to base on it to get the Vietnam visa stamped onto their passport at the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in their country. This means those applicants will get their visa before traveling to Vietnam.

 

7. How to get a Visa on Arrival?

After receiving your payment confirmation, we will send your visa request to the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi (A18). They will issue Approval Letter which can be considered as the legal allowance of A18 for your entry. After obtaining the approval, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

 

8. Vietnam Visa on arrival - what is it all about?

Vietnam visa on arrival online is the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down Embassies and Consulates. Your passport will be stamped when youpass through Vietnam Immigration check point. With this type of visa, you only can enter Vietnamby air.

 

9. Do I need a Vietnam visa if I just transit in Vietnam within several hours?

We will be travelling around Vietnam for 2 weeks or so (obviously will need a single entry visa for this) and then heading onto Cambodia and Laos for about 3 weeks.

On our return journey back to NZ we will be flying from Laos and then transferring planes in Hanoi to connect with another international flight. We will not be leaving the airport so does anyone know whether the single entry visa is sufficient or will we need a multiple entry visa? I can't seem to get a definite answer from the consulate. Thanks!

You do not need to get a Vietnam transit visa if you just stay at Vietnam airpor without going out there.

 

10. Can I choose one of 3 airports to enter Vietnam?

You can choose any one of Vietnam international airports to enter: Tan Son Nhat Airport, Danang Airport and Noi Bai Airport.

 

11. How long does it take to get the "visa approval letter"?

Normally, you only need the normal service which takes within 2-3 working days (week days) except Saturday and Sunday. Yet, if you are in rush situation, urgent service will be highly appreciated. Using urgent service, you will receive your approval letter/code within 24hrs (local time) from our confirmation email.

 

12. How can I receive my pre-approval letter?

A copy of the approval letter will be scanned and delivered to you by email/fax, so please provide us your correct email address and check your SPAM/ JUNK box if you do not find your approval letter as confirmed.

 

13. Can I use this approval letter for entering Vietnam by overland?

This kind of approval letter is valid for air entry ONLY. If you intend to enter Vietnam by land, you are suggested to have the approval code in advance from us and then bring it to the Vietnam Embassy to ask for the stamp.

 

14. What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

Please remember to bring the printed approval letter, your valid passport, at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (4*6 cm), 25 USD (single entry visa) OR 50 USD (multiple entry visa) for stamping fee per person. Upon arrival at Vietnam terminals, at Landing Visa Area, you will receive a simple form to fill in. After showing your printed approval letter to the Vietnam Immigration Officer at the airport and paying the stamping fee, your passport will be stamped.

 

15. How can I check the status of my visa on www.vietnamvisaonline.net?

First, checking your status by filling in the blank your Vietnam visa order ID as well as your email address. Then, you will receive one of the answer as below:

Under payment status: Your application has finished, however your payment has not yet completed.

Processing status: The Vietnam Immigration Department has agreed on your visa request and your visa application is being processed.

Finished status: Your visa application has been processed successfully and the visa approval letter has been sent to you by email.

Not accepted status: Your visa application is not approved by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

 

16. How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

There is no time frame required to apply for a visa in advance. Though it just takes 2-3 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised to apply for a visa to Vietnam in advance from 1 to 2 weeks in advance to avoid unnecessary urgent fee and umexpected problems.

 

17. I would like to enter Vietnam before the registered date, is that possible?

If you want to enter earlier than the date of arrival which is stated in visa, you must make a new visa with new date of arrival.

We will give you an example so that you can get it well:

Your visa is valid from 2nd July til 3rd August so you are allowed to enter any time during this time. If you want to enter earlier or later than this time, you must make a new visa.

 

18. What is stamping fee and how much is it?

The stamping fee is the fee you are required to pay at the Vietnamese airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. The stamp fee must be in cash, no credit cards are accepted.

Arrival in 2013: Stamp fee at the airport (price per person)

45 USD for single 1 month/3 month
95 USD for multiple entry

Currencies accepted:

Vietnam Dong (VND) and USD (US Dollars)

 

19. When do I have to pay for the approval letter?

You can pay for the approval letter after you submit your application. If you have problems with payment, email us at support@vietnamvisaonline.net and we will send you a link to follow in order to pay. Keep in mind that no application can be processed until the full payment is made.

 

20. My credit card number is correct, but it is not accepted. Why?

- The card expiration is incorrectly entered.
- You have reached your credit limit.
- There is a computer error.
- Visa Verified password / Master Secure Code incorrectly entered.

 

21. How safe are my credit card details?

For your personal details, we use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) from Comodo CA Ltd.

For secure online payment, we use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) from Verisign Inc.

 

22. After I pay, what would happen if the company can not make visa for me?

If we can not make visa for you, we will refund you 100% money.

 

23. Why do I have to pay more money to make visa for my nationality than other countires like American, Australian, British, German...?

Vietnam immigration department do wish tourists to come to Vietnam, visit, explore or work and they give good conditions to make visa on arrival.

However, there are some people who make visa and break Vietnam's laws, so immigration department has given some barriers to limit their entry, for example, charge more fees, ask to have guarantee company, letter of invitation, working schedule, returned flight tickets...

You can check more at here: Visa for Africa and Middle East