Home > Tips > Procedures For Applying Work Permit For Foreign Workers In Vietnam

Procedures For Applying Work Permit For Foreign Workers In Vietnam


 

The main contents are as follows:

1/ Several notice when registering work permit

2/ Instructions for consular legalization of documents to be used in Vietnam

3/ Guidelines for making certification of work experience

4/ Work permit procedures in Vietnam for each circumstance

 

To register work permit for foreign workers in Vietnam, there are some notice as follows:

-          General provisions of the government on newly granting, renewing work permit but each province will sometimes have their own applying.

-          For nationalities of Africa, Middle East, sometimes the registration of work permit will be more difficult than those of European countries, America, and Asia, Oceania.

-          The companies under the management of industrial zones must proceed work permit in IZ Management Board of that province and the companies registering to do business outside IZ Management Board have to proceed work permit in Department of Labour of that province.

-          The documents issued abroad must be consularly legalized and translated into Vietnamese and notarized.

-          Foreigners who have not yet been to Vietnam to work also can be applied to work permit.

-          There are circumstances need fully documents, but some cases are exempt from documents under the provisions.

-          Sometimes, the records do not have fully documents can be processed by avoiding law violations and applied to work permit

-          The foreign workers have been working in Vietnam and applied for work permit in Vietnam companies, can make Certificate of working experience in those companies.

-          All documents issued in foreign countries, if possible, should make in English.

-          Customers that proceed work permit and use the services of our company should let us compose dossiers and follow the instructions, to avoid remaking because of improper procedure

-          The content of the certificate of work experience must be detailed and clear.

Procedures for consularly legalizing documents to apply work permit in Vietnam:

Consularly legalizing foreign documents is that the documents issued by any government or company must be confirmed by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of that country. Then the Vietnam embassy in that country confirms.

In case there are no representative body of the government of Vietnam in that country, the applicant must go to Vietnam embassy in neighboring countries concurrently to confirm.

We offer the following examples for customers to better understand:

-          Judicial Certification to Chinese citizens issued by the Chinese government, the consular legalization of documents is as follows:

Step 1: The applicant brings Judicial Certification to diplomatic office in China to certificate.

\

Step 2: then, the applicant brings the certificate in step 1 above to Vietnam embassy office in China to confirm once more.

-          Certificate of working experience by companies in Taiwan, consular legalization of documents is as follows:

a: The applicant brings Certificate of working experience to diplomatic office in China to certificate.

b: then, the applicant brings the certificate above to Vietnam embassy office in China to confirm once more.

The content of certificate of working experience:

Making certificate of working experience at the request of the Vietnamese government to make work permit is as follows, customers shall pay attention to avoid remaking.

-          Full name and address of the company

-          Landline and fax number if available

-          Short description of the company: The main business of the company, the main task of the person need confirmation.

-          Clearly stating position of the person need to confirm the work, which position in the company.

-          Working duration in the company must be clearly inscribed

-          Personal information of person who needs to confirm must be the same as the passport: full name as in passport, date of birth, passport number, nationality.

-          The signer to certify must clearly state full name and position in the company

-          On the confirmation, there must have the seal of the company.

 

Work permit procedures in Vietnam for the following cases:

A/ The foreign workers are in other countries.

This case is applied to the customers are foreigners who have entered Vietnam or not, they are currently outside the territory of Vietnam. If the customer has previously been entering Vietnam many times or work permit has been granted but he/she is currently living, working abroad. Now, he/she wants to return to Vietnam to work for a long term.

Dossiers for carrying out work permit are as follows:

-          Foreign judicial record with validation has been consularly legalized.

-          Foreign certificate of health status has been consularly legalized.

-          Certificate of working experience has been consularly legalized.

-          True copy of the passport, including the cover and blank pages (without missing one page on the passport) has been consularly legalized.

-          Degree or certificate of training above 01 years has been consularly legalized.

-          02 Profile photo of looking straight, white background, without glasses.

-          The company in Vietnam guarantees

All such documents are delivered to Vietnam.

B/ The foreign workers are staying in Vietnam.

1/ Customers have been entering Vietnam, this is the first time of applying work permit in Vietnam.

Dossiers for carrying out work permit are as follows:

-          Foreign Judicial Certification with validation has been consularly legalized (if having any Judicial Certification in Vietnam, they do not need to do validation of Foreign Judicial Certification).

-          A health certificate in Vietnam.

-          Certificate of working experience has been consularly legalized.

-          True copy of the passport, including the cover and blank pages (without missing one page on the passport).

-          Degree or certificate of training above 01 years has been consularly legalized.

-          02 Profile photo of looking straight, white background, without glasses.

-          Judicial Certification of Vietnam government (if they have entering Vietnam from 02 times or more, they are required to do).

-          The company in Vietnam guarantees

 

2/ Customers have had work permit in Vietnam with validation.

Customers must have the original or certified true copy of a valid work permit to make work permit dossiers be simpler, if the new company do work permit for foreigner workers, it must the same position as the old company.

Dossiers for carrying out work permit are as follows:

-          A health certificate in Vietnam.

-          True copy of the passport, including the cover and blank pages (without missing one page on the passport).

-          02 Profile photo of looking straight, white background, without glasses.

-          Judicial Certification of Vietnam government (if they have entering Vietnam from 02 times or more, they are required to do).

-          The company in Vietnam guarantees

 

Some positions are simplified with work permit procedures:

-          CEO, or legal representative named in the registration of business

-          Board members, must be named in business registration.

-          Directors, board members certified by IZ Management Board or Department of Labour.

-          The persons named in the composition of capital contribution are exempt from work permit

 

For more details please contact us.



 

 
Comments + Q&A
Dear Jessica

As per our earlier conversation, I used to have a 5-year Visa Exemption valid until 03/12/2017.

Then my company applied/got me a Work Permit
Dear mr. Vince, Thanks for your email We already got your clear request and understand your situation well We have a question: As your work permit and residence card was expired on 1st July 2016, from 1st July 2016, did you leave Vietnam or do you stay here? In case you have not left Vietnam from 1st July 2016, you must extend your 5 year exempted visa and then leave Vietnam and come back with 5 year exempted visa again. Once you have new work permit and residence card, you can use that to stay longer without leaving country. We hope to hear from you soon

Extension of WP for Wong  Please find attached the WP of WK Meng to be expired on 27 Aug 16. He has only higher school cert. Please advise the extension duration and price for me to get approval before proceeding.

Foreign investor visa

I will shortly be purchasing a residential property in HoChiMinh City.

Does that mean I can then get a visa class DT for investors for 5 years?

Let me know

Thanks
Change of job,
I have a business visa. My current employers have not yet organised a work permit. I will be leaving to another job. What are the rules?
Work Permit For Australia

The company now of my husband is working on his permit but we need your help with the resident visa. I will send you the details after the visa is finished then I hope you can process his resident visa and then my visa after.

My question is,

My husband and I are planning to visit Australia in November in time for my birthday.
I would like to know how to do it since I will be dependent visa. How can I apply for a tourist visa? My husband does not need it as he has american passport. Please help me on this.Kindly let me know about the fee.
Resident Card Enquiry

We have read the section on your website on residence cards and would like to ask for further information please.

Please can you advise:

1) Is it possible to apply for a residence card without having a work permit first?

2) Is it possible to apply for the residence card if you are on a tourist visa (3 month) and have an employer / sponsor?

Many Thanks,

Thanks for your call

We would like to information about the procedure to make work permit as following

To make work permit, you should provide following documents

1. Work permit

- police clearance in Vietnam
- Police clearance in foreign country
- Degrees and certificates related to position you are working
- Health certificate
- Working experience (at least 3 years at the position you are working)
- Documents from a company in Vietnam (May I know if your company is in Hanoi or Ho Chi MInh)

It takes 30 days to make work permit. The fee depends on the documents you have

After having work permit, you can apply for residence card. The fee is subject to change basing on the time you make it, It takes 7 working days to get residence card issued

Should you need any further information, please let us know
I am a physician in the USA and am interested in working as a physician in Vietnam. What is the procedure for this? Do you offer services to help with this process and if so how much does it cost?

Thank you
I would like to know detail about Vietnam Working Permit Application in Malaysia.
Kindly please suggest the organization that may assist me regarding the document requirement.

Where to submit all this document? Is it at Embassy of Vietnam in Malaysia? Is it all the translation and legalization can be done there?
Hi Office visa,

I have received your contact from my colleague, Germany passport.

We are E Solutions Ltd based in Hongkong, China and we have an office in Vietnam, Ho Chi Minh.
The business license is approved for Vietnam and we need to seek some quotes to get foreign work permits applied.

Can you give us some guidance and quote on this matter, thank you.
Do you process work permit and TRC? How much will it cost and what are the requirements?
Dear KAt

We make TRC

If you do not have sponsor, the fee is 820$

We only need the passport, 2 photos and the port of arrival must be Tan Son Nhat airport for the last entry to Vietnam
Office visa in HCM

What about work permit? I have a sponsor. How much will it cost if you have a sponsor and what are the documents needed?

Thanks,
Dear Kat

If you have sponsor company, you should provide following documents to make work permit

- Heath certificate (See attachment for the list of hospital you can come and get health certificate)
- Police clearance in Vietnam and police clearance in your country
- 5 year working experienc certificate
- Qualifications and certificates related to the position you have
- Other given documents by the sponsor company

All the documents must be legalized and notarized by Ministry of foreign affairs in your country and Vietnam embassy/consulate in your country

If you have all documents, the fee to make work permit is US$ 320

Then you need to have DN or LD visa to make residence card. The fee for residence card is US$ 270

Should you need any further information, please let us know
Dear visa support

I only have 3 years working experience. Is it ok?
Dear Kat,

Yes, 3 year working experience is ok

The price for work permit and residence card is subject to change due to the regulation of Vietnam immigration department so you should send us documents for us via email to check before we do it for you
Hi,
I live in Spain but am getting a Belgian criminal check and I have an English degree. This makes it a little tricky to get all documents legalised by Vietnamese Embassies. Can I do this by post? Is it necessary for all documents to be legalised?
Thanks