Home > Tips > Vietnam Visa For The Chinese

Vietnam Visa For The Chinese


The Chinese entering Vietnam must obtain visa before his/her arrival. The passenger may apply the visa stamped at Vietnam’s Embassy in China or get the visa in Vietnam International border gate.

In this article, we will present the followings:

-          Procedures for a visa obtained at Vietnam international airport for tourist , trade or labor visas

-          Procedures for visa extension for tourist , trade or labor visas

-          The Procedures for a Vietnam work permit

-          Procedures for a temporary residence card with 02 year term

-          Procedures for a temporary residence card for wife and children following a person with the temporary residence card

 

  1. Procedures for a Vietnam visa on arrival for tourism visa (DL), Business (DN) or Labor (LD)

Chinese passport holders can apply tourism visa on arrival, business visa, employment visa on arrival. The passenger can stamp the Visa at Vietnam international airport or Moc Bai international border gate.

However, the passenger should inform us of the place which you want to stamp the visa in advance so that we advise about the visa based on your travel plans suitable for passenger trips.

  1. For tourism visa: Duration of Vietnam tourist visa for the Chinese: 1 month, 3 months, possibly multiple, or single entry.

Visa procedure: The passenger can apply visa on our website or send visa information by email, after 2 working days we will send you a visa.

  1. For business visa: visa with the symbol of DN

This visa category, the passenger can get 1 month, 3 month, 6 month, 1 year visa if you have a guaranty company in Vietnam, please let us know, send us the scan of  business registration certificate in Viet Nam.

Business visa process as follows:

-          We will proceed to prepare the visa record based on information provided by the passenger

-          Then the company in Vietnam affixes the seal and the signature on such record and sent it to us

-          We complete a visa letter and send it, together with a user manual to the passenger

-          About 3-5 business days for this visa letter

If the passenger does not have the guarantee company in Vietnam, we still process 6-month or 1-year business visa for Chinese people as usual.

  1. For labor visa: Visa with the symbol of LD, the procedures like for business visa, but the passenger must add the original work permit.

Notes:

-          The passenger follows our guide to use the visa

-          The passenger can stamp the visa at Vietnam international airport: Noi Bai, Da Nang and Tan Son Nhat

-          Cost of visa stamping at the passengers account

-          20 minutes or longer for the procedure

-          The passenger must print a visa letter sent by us without erasing, or tampering on it before going.

-          If the passenger wants to stamp the visa in Moc Bai border gate, please let us know.

 

  1. Visa extension procedure

Cost of Vietnam visa extension for the Chinese depends on following factors: the last date of entry, the airport or port of entry, symbol at the last entry visa, the number of visa extension, a guarantee company is the unit for the visa of the last entry or other company

  1. Tourism visa extension procedure:

The passenger sends us the original passport, then we will proceed with the extension, and return it to you after completing such extension.

We can extend 1-month or 3-month tourism visa for the Chinese passenger. However, the cost of renewal depends on many factors above.

 

  1. Business visa extension procedure:

-          Valid original passport and visa

-          Guarantee company documents (if any)

-          Period of extension: 5 business days

The Chinese can be extended Vietnam visa for the purposes of business with 1-month, 3-month, 6-month, 1-year term.

 

  1. Labor visa extension procedure

Like the business visa, but the passenger must add the work permit and the profile of such company. However, extension is subject to the duration of work permit validity.

 

  1. Procedures for a work permit in Vietnam for the Chinese

The passenger can see work permit procedures here: work permit in Vietnam for the Chinese

 

  1. Procedures for a 02-year temporary residence card under the work permit

To be issued a 02-year temporary residence card, the passenger must have the work permit, such card will normally issued under the remaining term of the work permit, but such term is at least over 01 year.

If the work permit is valid less than one year, the passenger will get a visa under the remaining term of the work permit.

Visa procedures under the remaining term of the work permit less than 01 year:

-          Valid original passport and visa

-          The profile of the company issuing the work permit

-          Original work permit or its notarized copy

-          Form NA5

-          Confirmation of temporary residence by a local public security.

-          Period for obtaining the visa: 5-7 business days.

 

Procedure for a temporary residence card by the work permit :

-          Valid original passport and visa

-          The guarantee company profile

-          Original work permit or its notarized copy

-          Form Na6, NA8, NA16

-          Period for obtaining the temporary residence card: 5 business days.

 

  1. Get a visa or temporary residence card for wife and children accompanied.

The Chinese accompanied by a spouse, children will be issued a visa or temporary residence card under the remaining term of the work permit and a temporary residence card of one of them.

To be issued a visa for accompanying person, there must be a marriage certificate, or family certificate, a proof of spousal relationship and the childs birth certificate. Such documents must be legalized and translated and notarized in Vietnam.

The following procedure:

-          First of all, a visit visa for the mans wife and child by the husband and father. Then the passenger enter the country with the visit visa.

-          Then proceed with registration of stay with local public security in Vietnam.

-          Perform the procedure for a temporary residence card for the wife and children by the husband/father.

-          Records like one for the above temporary residence card, the passenger must supplement papers to prove family relationships.

Note:

-          Certificate of marriage registration, birth certificate will legalized under the country issuing such documents

-          Chinese passport holders in case of having U shaped line, will be granted a maximum 01-year visa and not issued 02-year temporary residence card

-          The passenger has no guarantee company in Vietnam or in case of having a guarantee company but does not want to do the work permit, we could do 02 year temporary residence card.



 

 
Comments + Q&A