Home > News > Visa Types In Vietnam

Visa Types In Vietnam


 

You are interested in the visa into Vietnam, there are different types of visas. The main visas include the visa for tourists, the visa for businessmen, visa for students and transit visa. However do not all people who be clear about the details in each visa type.

 

If you are a tourist, the application for entry in Vietnam or other countries is so not difficult. The validation for tourist visa is usually for a month and the tourists need to apply it successfully before the time of departure. Of course before the time of application, you are advised to understand that if the country where you come has its free entry for 15 days or 10 days. This is one of the policies relating to entry that many countries in all regions that offer. It helps the tourists who save their time in the application of entry, also be comfortable to come in the countries.

 

So if you have your plan to visit Vietnam or other countries outside your home, pay attention the time of your trip before applying the visa. And then take your note to the country where you come if this country not to ask visa for 15 days. To come in Vietnam, you will be free in application of entry and the time for staying in Vietnam in 15 days if you are from Russia, Japan, Korea. If you are from Brunei, the visa exemption is for 14 days. If you are from Cambodia and Thailand, the visa exemption is for 30 days. You are from Laos, the visa exemption is for 30 days.

 

There are other cases that the visa exemption is permitted but they depend on different conditions and you should check the information in details from the Vietnamese Embassy in your country or ask information from the travel agencies to have their advice.

 

In the case that you are a businessman, you have to apply the business visa not to mention where you come from. Because your purpose is to work in Vietnam, you need some authorities to solve the business  and the business visa is the document that should be completed on your list of priority. Of course in this application, there are some conditions that you have to full fill. For the valid time of business visa, it is valid for 1 or 3 months with single or multiple entry visa. The single or multiple visa depend on your work that need to transfer outside Vietnam or not. So you may pay your attention in that before applying.

 

If your are a student who will study in Vietnam, of course the visa is the necessary document for whole the time when your stay in the country. To apply this visa, you may come to Vietnam with your tourist visa. For this time, you may sign some course as you wish or complete some examinations  into some universities or colleges. After that you fulfill the documents needed to complete the student visa in long term. If not you yourself ask the universities or colleges in Vietnam before examination, and then the universities or colleges will help you to apply student visa when you start to study. Or you can ask help from the travel agencies or the companies that care for student abroad, they will guide you to have your student visa fast. However, if you plan to do in any cases, please have the advice first to be clear about the fee.

 

In all the visa types, the transit visa is the problem that many people who concern strongly nowadays. The reason is that there are many tours or business trips that combine Vietnam with other countries in the South East Asia as Laos or Cambodia. Some people who come to Vietnam by the flights first and then have a road trip to Laos and Cambodia. And they return to Vietnam later then take a flight home from Ha Noi or Ho Chi Minh city. Or some other cases that tourists or businessmen have their flight stop by Tan Son Nhat Airport or Noi Bai Airport for awhile, then continue their flight to other destinations. So the time for transit in Vietnam may depend on each cases. If you are in one of all cases as above, you need to apply the transit visa excepted you stay in the airport only and not go out. To have the transit visa, it is not so difficult to apply also.

 

This is same with tourist visa. You can make it easily and fast with the condition that your document required are suitable. If you are a businessman, you need apply this visa before your departure successfully or prepare carefully required documents to complete easily the transit visa in the border gates or the international airport. This will help you to save your time and avoid some problems that you may have in the time of entry. If you are a tourist that have services from the travel agency and then have time for transit in Vietnam, the travel agency will care you in the entry.

 

All the documents needed be done at the airport, the transit visa be applied here and you are allowed to be in Vietnam in 5 days with the guarantee from the travel agency. It is highly recommend that you should apply for tourist visa in this case as it is simple to make tourist visa. You do not need any guarantee from travel agencies or company in Vietnam. If so, please keep your passport with its validity for more 6 months, the fee also, the documents relating to your trip clearly and the round-trip flights as required, all your documents are prepare carefully, and then it is easy for you to apply the transit visa successfully.

 

For all cases that you will apply visa or for tourist visa, student visa, business visa or transit visa, please pay attention in your time of staying in Vietnam first. And then ask the information from the Vietnamese Embassy in your country or have the advice from the travel agencies, companies that care about visa, they will help you to complete the entry fast with exact fee and to be avoid the trouble that you are not expected.

 

 

1. Visas bear the following code signs:
A1: shall be granted to official members of delegations invited by the Party CentralCommittee, the National Assembly, the State President, the Government and guests of ranksequivalent to the ranks of ministers, vice ministers, presidents or vice presidents of the Peoples Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and their accompanyingdependents and servants.

 

 

A3: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with foreign representations or tovisit members of foreign representations.

B1: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with the Supreme People’sProcuracy, the Supreme People’s Court, the ministries, the ministerial-level agencies, theagencies attached to the Government, the People’s Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and the central bodies of the mass organizations.
B2: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to execute investment projects alreadylicensed by competent Vietnamese State agencies.
B3: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with Vietnamese enterprises.
B4: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work at representative offices orbranches of economic, cultural or other professional organizations of foreign countries,Vietnam-based non-governmental organizations.
C1: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam for tourist purposes.
C2: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam for other purposes.
D: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam without invitation or reception by anyagencies, organizations or individuals.
Visas in D code sign shall be valid for 15 days, while visas in other codes shall be valid for 30 days or more

 



 

 
Comments + Q&A
I have a plan to visit hochimin around 24,sep.2015 after 2days ,visit Canbodia 3days and then reentry hochimin, that time We need multiple visa(30days)..?
I have a plan to visit hochimin around 24,sep.2015 after 2days ,visit Canbodia 3days and then reentry hochimin, that time We need multiple visa(30days)..?