Home > News > Vietnam visa, Vietnam 6 months visa had been removed

Vietnam visa, Vietnam 6 months visa had been removed


This is the second reduction of visa type after the removal of Vietnam 1 year visa.

At present, Vietnam Immigration (A18) strongly advised tourists to register for 1 month or 3 months (single/multiple entry). The process as well as the related submitted documents for getting the visa approved are not significantly changed.

Note:

- Tourists can stay over 1 day in Vietnam from expired date cited on their approval letter. If tourists want to stay over longer, they should renew or extend their visa.

- If the tourists stay over 2 days or more in Vietnam (from expired date cited on their approval letter), surely they will be punish by Vietnam immigration (from $30US/1 day stay over).

- The visa validity will be commenced from the date you provide in advance, not from the date you will enter the country. So, just make sure that you make a clear plan of when to enter before ordering a visa to Vietnam.



 

 
Comments + Q&A